2021 Award presented to:
Nancy Juneau
For her leadership in the environmental movement in the Acadian Peninsula leading to mobilization of her community through the creation of Imaginons la péninsule acadienne autrement.
2020 Award presented to:
Julie Reimer, Sierra Club of Canada Foundation Atlantic
In recognition of your dedication and leadership in fighting for awareness surrounding environmental issues in New Brunswick.
Symbiose
For the mobilisation not only of students but of the Greater Moncton community in solidarity with the global climate movement.
2018 Award presented to:
For contributing her extensive expertise in communications, advocacy, and policy development to New Brunswick’s environmental movement, enabling us all to amplify our impact on local, provincial, and national environmental issues.
2017 Award presented to:
Red Head Anthony’s Cove Preservation Association
In recognition of their unfaltering and ultimately successful commitment to defending their community and home from the threat of heavy industrial development.
2013 Award presented to:
The Fundy Biosphere Reserve
For their thought-provoking and accessible presentation of climate change through the production of The Whitney Journals.
2012 Award presented to:
Mark D'Arcy
In recognition of his bold leadership, creative strategies, and tireless devotion to raising public awareness about and mounting resistance to shale gas exploration.
2011 Award presented to:
Concerned Citizens of Penobsquis
In recognition of their unfaltering commitment to defending their community and home from the environmental impacts of industrial expansion in the face of a multitude of obstacles.
2008 Award presented to:
Petitcodiac Riverkeeper
For their triumphant effort to restore the Petitcodiac River through community leadership and relentless, strategic and purposeful work at all levels.
2007 Award presented to:
Friends of Rockwood Park
For mobilizing and empowering the citizens of Saint John to defend their environment and their community in the face of corporate domination.
2006 Award presented to:
Stephanie Coburn
For her steadfast courage, determination and commitment to the environment and the environmental movement in New Brunswick.
2005 Award presented to:
Florian Levesque
In recognition of his resolute work in organizing people and communities and defending the North Shore from becoming a sacrifice zone.
2004 Award presented to:
David Coon & Inka Milewski
For taking a direct hit and standing strong for our environment and our communities in the face of corporate intimidation.
2003 Award presented to:
Brenda Kelley
For her dedication to ensuring a healthy environment in Bathurst and honouring her leadership as a powerful mover and shaker who rallies the community when the environment is in danger.
2002 Award presented to:
David Coon
For his devotion to conservation and sustainable communities and for his thoughtful guidance which has been a source of strength and inspiration for New Brunswick's environmental movement.
2001 Award presented to:
Jerry Cook
For providing thoughtful and effective community leadership on major environmental issues in Sainte-Marie de Kent.
Denis Belliveau
2000 Award presented to:
Luc Boucher
For the relentlessness with which these three people defended the interests of the whole province and all citizens of New-Brunswick during multiple meetings and exchanges with representatives of the forestry industry hostile to the project of the creation of new natural protected areas in New-Brusnwick.
Roberta Clowater
For providing thoughtful and effective community leadership on the primary environmental issues in Sainte-Marie de Kent.
Jessie Davies
For the dedication she has shown to the development of a protected areas system, including defending the interests of New Brunswickers through many meetings with representatives of the forest industry.
1999 Award presented to:
J. Denys Bourque
For his dedication and relentless work towards environmental protection and the implementation of environmental policies in the Madawaska region as well as for the forests of our province.
1998 Award presented to:
Heather Lam
For her dedicated efforts to increase public awareness of the inhumane treatment of circus animals and for striving to effect bylaws which would restrict circuses with animal acts from performing in the city of Fredericton.
1998 Award presented to:
Amelia Clarke
For her ability to fuel the flames of activism in everyone she meets and to acknowledge her success in creating the Sierra Youth Coalition, an organization dedicated to policy change and environmental activism.
2022 Award presented to:
Molly Demma
In recognition of her years of hard work in support of and recognition of the natural and cultural heritage of the Wolastoq river.
2021 Award presented to:
Gespe’qewaq Mi’gmaq Resource Council
For their work in harmonizing the strengths of Mi'gmaq knowledge with Western scientific approaches in order to provide a better understanding of the water issues affecting its member communities.
2020 Award presented to:
Vision H2O
In recognition of your work in preserving the integrity of watersheds in Southeastern New Brunswick using a multitude of means.
Petitcodiac Watershed Alliance
For their continuing efforts to protect and restore freshwater habitat in the Petitcodiac and Memramcook River watersheds through science, education, and community engagement.
2018 Award presented to:
For sounding the alarm about threats to coastal ecosystems and communities along the Northumberland Strait and for advocating for government transparency and accountability in addressing these threats.
2015 Award presented to:
Donald Killorn
For his tireless commitment and innovative approaches to the conservation of the freshwater ecosystems.
2013 Award presented to:
Mary delaValette
For her steadfast devotion in providing a daily news lifeline and conduit to the broader world which was essential to the formation and unity of the shale gas movement in New Brunswick
2011 Award presented to:
Sabine Dietz
For her determined and steadfast devotion to building a collaborative movement to protect New Brunswick coasts and coastal communities from the impacts of climate change.
2008 Award presented to:
Friends of Musquash
For ensuring the permanent protection of the Musquash estuary and its surrounding upland habitat, salt-marshes, coastal lands and their wildlife inhabitants.
2008 Award presented to:
Randy Nason
For his steadfast devotion to Grand Lake and its watershed, and his community leadership in the face of industrial encroachment.
2006 Award presented to:
Groupe littoral et vie
For inspiring children to learn more about watersheds, assume stewardship and engage their community to address environmental problems.
2005 Award presented to:
Association for the Preservation of the Bouctouche Watershed
For their valiant and unwavering defense of the Bouctouche ecosystem from the harmful environmental effects of a factory hog farm.
2004 Award presented to:
Daniel LeBlanc
For his warrior spirit that led him in a sustained fight to save and restore the ecosystem of the most threatened river in Canada; the Petitcodiac River.
2003 Award presented to:
David Thompson
In recognition of a life selflessly devoted to the ecosystem and the people of the Bay of Fundy.
2002 Award presented to:
Beth McLaughlin
For her tireless efforts in fighting City Hall on the issue of the privatization of the Moncton public water distribution system, and for her capacity to involve people from diverse backgrounds.
2001 Award présented to:
Le Club d’Ornithologie du Madawaska
For consented efforts by members since 1987 in order to create general awareness about the importance of the marshlands of Madawaska and in order to ensure their protection as well as that of the animal species who call them home.
2000 Award presented to:
Inka Milewski
For her outspoken and tireless commitment to the protection and rejuvenation of the Miramichi River and the species that inhabit it.
1999 Award presented to:
Janice Harvey
For her love of and commitment to the Bay of Fundy’s wildlife and people, and her work to protect the integrity of the Fundy ecosystem.
1998 Award presented to:
Rose-Alma Mallet
For her engagement in conservation and the restoration of coastal ecosystems, especially for her role in the opening of the causeway gates on the Petitcodiac River in order for its waters and its tidal bore to once again flow freely.
The 2023 NBEN Awards Are Around the Corner!
The New Brunswick Environmental Network (NBEN) is excited to announce its 2023 NBEN Awards, where we celebrate the efforts of individuals and collectives dedicated to protecting and restoring New Brunswick's environment.
Make a Nomination: Do you know someone or a group that made a positive impact on our province's environment this past year? Nominate them for an NBEN award! We invite you to submit your nominations by sending an email to nben@nben.ca, where you can describe the nominee's contributions
Nomination Criteria: Nominations can be put forth by an NBEN member group. Nominees can be NBEN member groups or people who are members of an NBEN member group, excluding current Steering Committee members.
Deadline: The deadline for nominations is Thursday, October 19th.
Awards Presentation: The NBEN Awards will be presented during the NBEN's Annual General Assembly on Thursday, November 16th.
Join us in celebrating these environmental champions and their contributions to safeguarding and revitalizing our local environment.
For more details or to submit your nominations, contact Annika Chiasson, NBEN's Executive Director, at nben@nben.ca.
2022 Award presented to:
Hank Scarth
In recognition of his dedication and determination to make a difference for the shorebirds of Saints Rest Beach through public education and conversation.
2020 Award presented to:
Liz Smith, NB Lung
In recognition of 20 years of hard work to improve air quality for the citizens of New Brunswick.
2019 Award presented to:
EOS Eco-Energy
For their community leadership and on-going efforts to empower local solutions to climate change in the Tantramar-Memramcook region.
2013 Award presented to:
In recognition of his passion and commitment to raising awareness about the importance of protecting birds and their habitats.
2009 Award presented to:
Rod MacAleese
For over 20 years of ardent dedication to and hard work on improving air quality on behalf of his family, neighbours, children in the nearby school and the people of New Brunswick.
2008 Award presented to:
Sharon Flatt
For her passionate commitment, ideals and belief that we can build a better and healthier world for our children, and her innovative ideas and willingness to collaborate with others to achieve this goal.
2005 Award presented to:
Géraldine Arsenault
In recognition of her role in the protection of the longest sand dune on the East Coast of North America and helping ensure that this unique natural preserved for its wildlife inhabitants and appreciation by people from all corners of the planet.
2004 Award presented to:
Emily McMillan
In recognition of her resolute commitment to environmental education and the promotion of environmental protection communicated through her seasoned voice of youth.
2003 Award presented to:
Dr. Jim Goltz
For his enduring love and devotion to our environment and all wildlife and in recognition of his lifelong work to protect and promote understanding of birds and their habitat.
2001 Award presented to: Climate Change Caravan
For committing your hearts, souls, bodies and bikes to developing awareness and encouraging action among Canadians on the issue of climate change.
2000 Award presented to : Roland Chiasson & Sabine Dietz
For their relentless work with communities, schools and governments as well as in the field in order to ensure the protection and awareness of the fate of the Piping plover.
1999 Award presented to:
Gordon Dalzell
For his devotion to ensuring clean air for the people of Saint John and throughout the province, and his passion for encouraging community involvement in environmental issues.
1998 Award presented to :
Marco Morency
For his intense engagement and his “renewable” energy in all that he does and especially for his efforts in order to keep the atmosphere free of nuclear material.
2020 Award presented to:
Verts Rivage
In recognition of your work in the conservation and preservation of species and habitats in and around the Acadian Peninsula.
Megan de Graaf
For her deep understanding of the connection between people and forests, for her dedication to building rural capacity for the conservation and restoration of the Acadian Forest, and for doing so with great care, curiosity, and respect.
2018 Award presented to:
For his solutions-based environmentalism that has led to improvements in laws and regulations and, most recently, to detailed technical and economic modeling aimed at transitioning New Brunswick to a low-carbon economy.
2012 Award presented to:
Community Forests International
For their determined effort to maintain stewardship of Whaelghinbran Farm and to develop an on-site training centre to inspire youth and future generations to work towards achieving the health and diversity found within the Acadian Forest Eco-region prior to European settlement
2011 Award presented to:
Stephanie Merrill
For her inspirational and stalwart effort to build a province-wide movement dedicated to protecting New Brunswick communities from the perils of shale gas fracking.
2009 Award presented to:
Tracy Glynn
For expeditiously advancing social and environmental justice by engaging people from across the province on environmental issues requiring immediate attention.
2008 Award presented to:
Yvonne Devine
For her inspirational and energetic efforts to successfully alert and engage the people of southern New Brunswick about the perils of uranium mining and exploration.
2007 Award presented to:
George Fullerton
For his ardent leadership in establishing, through the New Brunswick Community Land Trust, the first conservation easements for working woodlots and farmland in the province.
2006 Award presented to:
Andrea Berry
In recognition of her dedication to expanding, promoting and facilitating organic agriculture in New Brunswick.
2005 Award presented to:
Roger Babin
For his unconditional devotion to exposing to the people of New Brunswick the poor land management practices on our Crown lands and bringing to account those responsible and his role in launching Forest Watch.
2004 Award presented to:
Simon Mitchell
In recognition of his steadfast commitment to the protection of our forests and the promotion of community forestry.
2003 Award presented to :
Jean-Guy Comeau
In recognition of his passion for the forest and his affection for the people of Miramichi and for the serious and stimulating work he has undertaken for them.
2001 Award presented to :
Yves Carrier
For his consented efforts since 1997 for developing socio-economic activities that do not consume natural resources, in order to conserve the natural beauty of the Upper-Madawaska.
2000 Award presented to:
Steve Ginnish
For his outstanding contribution and commitment to the protection of Mother Earth … acknowledging his tireless efforts in his fight to protect the land from toxic waste dumps in the Miramichi.
1999 Award presented to:
Marc Spence
For his tireless commitment to the protection of our forest ecosystems and the development and implementation of forestry practices that are truly sustainable.
1998 Award presented to:
Roberta Clowater
For her tireless work to protect natural areas in New Brunswick through networking, public education, advocacy and scientific analysis, so that humans and all of the other living things that share our province will have a future here.