TopClimateENG
Agenda1
AgendaENAgenda6
Agenda7 Click here for FINAL agenda.  
 
RegistrationENG sponsoropp

Who's coming?
  René Ferguson, Adam Lordon, Steve Gordon, Jill Greene, Amanda Fortune, Susannah Banks, Dan Stote, Diane Robichaud, Alice Cotton, Richard Lachance, Carole LeBlanc, Hector Doiron, Vanessa Roy-MacDougal, Brent Lockhart, Heather MacLeod, Claudia Schaerer, Kelsey Hicks, Mariette Hachey-Boudreau, Yvon Frenette, John Yauss, Caeleigh Marshall, Carole Coleman, Marc H Savoie, Denis Legere, Diane Bishop, Marilyn Merritt-Gray, Denise Lirette, Leone Pippard, Neil Damon, Robena Weatherley, Jamie Floyd, Jennifer McKenzie, Monic Thibault, Adam Augustine, Jim Ward, Tim Pidgeon, Nicole Baulkaran, Jerry Gogan, Annie Albert, Melanie Jellett, Teri McMackin, Kevin White,Jolène Santerre, Donald Wilson, Shane Thomson, Charles LeGresley, Bob Cameron, Maxime Gauvin, George Klass, Cassandra Colwell, Roger Levesque, Katie Sonier, Carolyn Walker,Denise Roy, Jeff Wihelm, Thomas O'Shea, Andrew MacLaggan, Alex Berner, Mathilde Diramba, Kelley Farrar, Ben Grieder, Barbara Gebur, Claire May, Bernadet Samulski, Jay Shanahan, Darren Row, Richard Hardin, Terry Wilkins, Joël Akoï Sovogui, Gaetan Pelletier, Thomas O’Shea, Andrew MacLaggan, Katie Sonier, Carolyn Walker, Denise Roy, Jeff Wilhelm, Roger Levesque, George Klass, Cassandra Colwell, Jennifer McKenzie, Sharon Murphy, Monic Thibault, Adam Augustine, Jim Ward, Nicole Baulkaran, Jerry Gogan, Melanie Jellett, Teri McMackin, Donald Wilson, Shane Thomson, Bob Cameron, Maxime Gauvin, Tim Pidgeon, Annie Albert, Kevin White, Jolène Santerre, Charles LeGresley, Kirstin Shortt, Tom McLean, Susan Linkletter, Pierre Clavet, Najat McFarland, Amit Virmani, Lyne LeBlanc, Howard Pelkey, Laurin Branscombe, Danielle St. Louis, Maroua Mahjoub, Mohamed Bizid, Christie Ward, Gerard Souma, Krista MacKenzie, Genevieve Alderson, Crystale Harty, Jacques Héroux, Theo Losier, Sheila Goucher, Nathalie Blaquiere, Dan Curwin, Clare Kellock, Nikole Watson, Francis LeBlanc, Céline Surette, Edee Klee, Mathieu Arsenault, Martin Léger, Gilles Belleau, David Sollows, Sophie Jensen, Jennifer Calhoun, Morgan Book, Jillian Hudgins, Marieka Chaplin, Joanie Bertin, Kim Reeder, Dawn Arnold, Dominic LeBlanc, Samuel Gallant, Mario Doiron, Anita Doucet, Brittany Clifford, Mathieu Landry, Josée Albert, Roy Ries, Arielle DeMerchant, Max Mathies, Samuel Arnold, Brenda Kelley, Marilyn Sweet, Phyllis Sutherland, Leticia Adair, Frank Johnston, Kirsten Ellis, Nic McLellan, Catherine Lambert, Richard Beauregard-Long, Nelda Craig, Adèle LeBlanc, Marie-Andrée Giroux, Roland Chiasson, Yvon Thériault, Anne Doiron, Wanzor Beaubrun, Shawn Martin, Ariane Juneau-Godin, Marc Goguen, Anne-Marie Jourdain, Robert Capozi, Mariane Pâquet, Joannie Thériault, Mélanie Aubé, Samuel Jean, Jean Y. Goguen, Marc Henrie, Mike Bourque, Austen Hughes, Jessica Vilhevin, Yves Bourgeois, Karen White Masry, Paul Arsenault, Frédérick Dion, Ben Whalen, Simon Mitchell, Robert Acton, Mary Ann Coleman, Rudi Fowler, Johanne Levesque, Adam Cheeseman, Elaine Aucoin, Joe Waugh, Shawn Hill, Annie Dietrich, Robert Hugues, Linda Best, Paul Lanteigne, Sabine Dietz, Anthony Taylor, Susan Linkletter, Jamie Burke, Jeff Hoyt, Pascale Ouellette, Amanda Marlin, Paul Cunningham, Serge LaRochelle, Peter Michaud, Stephan Hamel, Rosmarie Lohnes, Ken Reicker, Omer Chouinard, Maria Recchia, Louise Comeau, Greg Gaudet, John Russell, Raissa Marks, Donald Killorn, Estelle Drisdelle, Marie-Pierre Poirier, Guillaume Couillard, Dale Prest, Donald McLaughlin, André Frenette, Lois Corbett, Rudi Fowler, James Bornemann, Marc Theriault, Jeff Harriman, Woody Thompson, Michel Grégoire, Jacques Laforge, Wendy Keats, Dale Prest, Eric Tusz-King, Kathleen Kevany, Christine Landry, Amanda Hachey, Jeff Wilson, Garth Hood, Danny Pellerin, Chris Hennigar, Adrienne O'Pray, Roshini Kassie, Annika Chiasson, Peter Corbyn, Sébastien Doiron, Anne-Marie Laroche, Van Lantz, Richard Knappe, Tim Sears, Joanna Brown, Mike LeBlanc, Jim Samms, Barb MacKinnon, Rémi Donelle, Lisa Lussier, James Steenberg

5000etflogoECCC GC ENG CMYK 300dpi
1000                 NBpowerwhite yellow no slogan    FR Bilingual Cyan SML MD
sponsor500                                                                                                                  logo TRANSAQUA EN color 800px250calactuslogoTACE Logo 2010 ModelConsortia
logo002CCNB logo HR VectorAster hor coul small
Fundy Solar Logo2brainworksrazorlogo encorp
energeia rgb grad 2H MONCTON MEE

inkind                                                        Nature NB colour      Bullfrog Power logoMBS logo
November 19 2016, 8:30-5:00
St. Mary's Cultural Centre, corner of Cliffe and Dedham Streets, Fredericton

Register here!


  8:30 -
9:00
Registration
Meet & Greet
Silent Auction Opens
  9:00 -
9:20
Opening and Introductions

agmbigger 9:20 -
9:40
NBEN Update

bootcamp

9:40 -
10:10
Insider Know-how David Coon, MLA Fredericton-South

  10:10 -
10:30
Break
Anniversary Accolades
Silent Auction
bootcamp

10:30 -
11:20
Strategies of Influence Lois Corbett, Conservation Council of NB
Don Killorn, Eastern Charlotte Waterways
Francine Levesque, EcoVie
Sabine Dietz, Nature NB

Bonnie Hamiliton-Bogart, Voices for Sustainable Environments and Communities
Serge LaRochelle, Groupe de développement durable du Pays de Cocagne
Mark D'Arcy, Council of Canadians Fredericton Chapter
bootcamp

11:20 -
12:05

Cross-cultural Allies: How environmental groups and Indigenous people can work well together Alma Brooks, Peace and Friendship Alliance
Hugh Akagi, Passamaquoddy First Nation
Kenneth Francis, Kopit Lodge
Samantha Robichaud, Esgenoopetitj Watershed Association
Patricia Saulis, Maliseet Nation Conservation Council


agmbigger 12:05 -
12:20
NBEN Bylaw & Policy Amendments

  12:20 -
1:05
Lunch
Anniversary Cake!
Silent Auction
agmbigger 1:05 -
1:25
NBEN Groups:
Silver Seven Awards
Welcoming New Groups
assemblybigger 1:25 -
4:10

Assembly of All Groups

Legal Approaches 1:25 pm
Citizen enforcement and private prosecutions: Scott Kidd
Mount Carleton judicial review & UNDRIP update: Ron Tremblay
Right to information how-to: Mark D'Arcy
Climate Change 1:55 pm
Energy and climate literacy: Louise Comeau
Climate projects, a new approach: Amanda Marlin
Extreme Energy Campaigns 2:35 pm
Shale moratorium: Jim Emberger, Roy Ries
Lepreau retrofits: Sharon Murphy
Energy East: Jean-Louis Deveau, Taylor Crosby
Forests 3:00 pm
Elsipogtog Land Claim: Kenneth Francis
Spraying: Francine Levesque
Water 3:40 pm
Water classification: Simon Mitchell
Wetlands: Stephanie Merrill
Marine protected areas: Matt Abbott
assemblybigger

4:10-
4:30

Thinking Outside the Box

Tips & Tricks
Charitable status: To apply or not? 
Novel funding approaches: The successful and the untested

Successful partnerships: How and why they work
Students: Ideas to get student involved!
Young Adults: Opening up to young adults. What's the hook?
Communication among groups: Talking to your neighbours
agmbigger 4:30-
4:50
Steering Committee Elections
Policy Resolutions from the Floor
  4:50-
5:00
Closing

  5:05 Silent Auction Closes

sea logo
 
  Biannual conference of the Sustainability Education Alliance of NB


  November 2 2016 8:30-3:45

  Killarney Lake Lodge, Fredericton



  Register here!




How can climate change education lead to action? How can we make climate change education a priority in New Brunswick? What are some of the ideas and techniques used to educate about climate change in the classroom and beyond?
 
 

On the agenda:


Inspiring climate action through education: Wise words from a long time advocate: Hear Catherine Abreu, one of Canadas foremost sustainable energy campaigners, discuss the role of education in climate action. As the Executive Director of Climate Action Network Canada, she is committed to work that confronts climate change head-on, wielding bold and creative strategies to ensure Canada contributes its fair share to preventing the worst impacts of climate change. Click here for a full bio.

Contributing to New Brunswick's climate change plan: What did the Select Commitee on Climate Change hear from New Brunswickers about education on climate change? How can we ensure that the upcoming provincial climate change plan is strong on education? This is your chance to share ideas and to strategize for good policy on climate change education in New Brunswick!

Climate literacy in NB: What is being done in schools and communities?
  • Educating the public on alternative renewable energy sources and how they can prevent emissions with Falls Brook Centre
  • Sustainability planning and energy audits in schools with the Gaia Project
  • Growing a climate change-conscious community in Sackville through teaching about solar energy and building rain gardens, sustainable means of transportation and collaborative planning with EOS Eco-Energy
  • Learning about the social, cultural and scientific realities of coastal climate change through art with researcher in international project ARTISTICC, Céline Surette
  • Curriculum-linked lessons plans that incorporate local knowledge on climate change by the Fundy Biosphere Reserve
Communicating climate change efficiently: How do we get our message across when talking about climate change? Hear insights and findings from Louise Comeau on what works best and contribute to live research on climate messaging.

Teaching climate change outdoors with the “Great Minds Think Outside” team: Learn hands-on how you can incorporate nature and the outdoors when teaching climate change to your students.

 Draft Agenda

Time Title Speaker
8:30 Registration & networking  
9:00 Breaking the ice: Introductions  
9:10 Report from the Select Committee on Climate Change: Focus on Education Raissa Marks, New Brunswick Environmental Network
9:20 Catching wind of SEA-NB: Find out what's been going on! Sharon Murphy, PEACE-NB
Roland Chiasson, Aster Group
Nadine Ives, Conservation Council of New Brunswick
Jimmy Therrien, The Gaia Project
9:50

On the frontline for climate action: The role of education


Catherine Abreu, Executive Director, Climate Action Network Canada
10:30 Break  
10:45 Talking about climate change in NB, effectively Louise Comeau, Conservation Council of NB
11:35
Breezing through the curriculum: Incorporating Local Knowledge on Climate Change in the Classroom

Megan de Graaf, Fundy Biosphere Reserve
12:00 Lunch  
12:30
A breath of fresh air: Teaching climate change outside

Great Minds Think Outside
1:25
It's raining initiatives in NB!: A toolbox for climate educators


Charlotte Flores & Matt Mathis, Falls Brook Centre
Amanda Marlin, EOS Eco-Energy
Céline Surette,Université de Moncton
Jimmy Therrien, The Gaia Project
2:15 Break  
2:30 New Brunswick's climate change plan: Putting education forward Raissa Marks, New Brunswick Environmental Network
3:30 Wrap up  



Register now!
 
ecoconfluencebanner date location

Celebrating 25 years of connecting people for the environment. Join us!

November 19 2016, 8:30-5:00
St. Mary's Cultural Centre, northwest corner of Cliffe and Dedham Streets, Fredericton


 bootcamp

 Affecting change and
influencing decision-making. 
 Exploring key ingredients.
  


Insider Know-how
      David Coon, MLA Fredericton-South

Strategies of Influence
       Lois Corbett, Conservation Council of NB
        Do
n Killorn, Eastern Charlotte Waterways
        Francine Levesque, EcoVie
       
Sabine Dietz, Nature NB
        Bonnie Hamilton Bogart, Voices for Sustainable Environments and Communities

        Serge LaRochelle, Groupe de développement durable du Pays de Cocagne
        Mark D'Arcy, Council of Canadians Fredericton Chapter
Cross-cultural Allies: How environmental groups and Indigenous people can work well together
        Alma Brooks, Peace and Friendship Alliance
        Hugh Akagi, Passamaquoddy First Nation
        Kenneth Francis, Kopit Lodge
        Samantha Robichaud, Esgenoopetitj Watershed Association
        Patricia Saulis, Maliseet Nation Conservation Council

 assembly

 Share key information.
 Issues, priorities, tools and approaches.



Legal Approaches

     Citizen enforcement and private prosecutions: Scott Kidd
     Mount Carleton judicial review & UNDRIP update: Ron Tremblay
     Right to information how-to: Mark D'Arcy

Climate Change
     Energy and climate literacy: Louise Comeau
     Climate projects, a new approach: Amanda Marlin
Extreme Energy Campaigns
     Shale moratorium: Jim Emberger, Roy Ries
     Lepreau retrofits: Sharon Murphy
     Energy East: Jean-Louis Deveau, Taylor Crosby
Forests
     Elsipogtog Land Claim: Kenneth Francis
     Spraying : Francine Levesque
Water
     Water classification: Simon Mitchell
     Wetlands : Stephanie Merrill
     Marine protected areas : Matt Abbott
Thinking Outside the Box: Tips and Tricks

     Charitable Status: To apply or not?
     Novel funding approaches: The successful and the untested
     Successful partnerships: How and why they work
     Students: Ideas to get student involved!
     Young Adults: Opening up to young adults. What's the hook?
     Communication among groups: Talking to your neighbours
 




agm  Celebrating 25 Years of Connecting People
  for the Environment!
  

  Inclusion policy for Mi'kmaq, Wəlastəkwey, Peskotomuhkati
  New members
  Steering Committee elections
  Recognizing the 7 groups who have been with the NBEN for 25 years!

 
YEAN  Youth Environmental Action Network 

  Environmental youth groups will have the chance to discuss environmental
  issues and how to be catalysts for change in New Brunswick.


children  Bring your children to Eco-Confluence!
   
  Fun and educational activities

  Environmental theme


 
registerhere1
coming
...and lots of others but we ran out of time to keep updating!...See you soon!
Francois Chiasson, Lisa Savoie-Ferron, Cynthia Pearson, Maurice Violette, Aaron Dowding, Jennifer Smith, Robena Weatherley, Katia McKercher, Mara Ostafichuk, Naia Noyes-West, Nicholas Carter, Jimmy Therrien, Sheryl Bartlett, Doug Kelly, Norma MacKellar, Peggy Woolsy, Corinne Hersey, Marley Caddell, Evan Young, Adam Cheeseman, William Millar, Caeleigh Marshall, Naomi Goldberg, Paula Noel, Élie Roussel, Jim Emberger, Stan Donovan, Mike McKinley, Marilyn Merritt-Gray, Serge Robichaud, Paul Belliveau, Peter Cronin, Paula Tippett, Karyn McPherson, Laurie Murison, Billie Joe Fowler, Lynn Melanson, Andrew  Halassy,
Chris Rouse, Tahara Briggs, Hugh Akagi, John Bagnall, Ron Tremblay, Roland Chiasson, Keith Helmuth, Taylor Crosby, Nadine Ives, Heather Almeda, Debra Hopper, Lorraine Savoie, Rémi Donelle, Zachary Bourque, Olivia DeYoung, Matthew Abbott, Pascale Ouellette, Christine McLauchlan, Raissa Marks, Joanie Kennah , Samantha Brewster, Lyanya Astephen, Brenda Kelley, David Coon, Paul McLaughlin, Vanessa Roy-McDougall, Richelle Martin, Samuel Arnold, Mary De La Valette, Roy Ries, Bonnie Hamilton-Bogart, Frank Johnston, Louise Comeau, Marie Ruitenberg, Dr. Arie A Ruitenberg, Rick Roth, Mary Ann Coleman, Lee Reed, Chloé Melanson, Marie-Soleil Morneau, Joanie Dubé, Nicolas Bastien, Jessica Bossé, Philip Blaney, Scott Kidd, Simon Mitchell, Sharon Murphy, Jean-Louis Deveau, Kenneth Francis, Wiebke Tinney, Alma Brooks, Mark D'Arcy, Christine Landry, Sabine Dietz, Lois Corbett, Serge LaRochelle,  Donald Killorn, Patrick Colford, Kenneth Francis, Samantha Robichaud, Afton Conneely, Amanda Marlin

Complete agenda available here.

Register today!

Spotlight

livingwildspotlight

Blog

Check it out: Every Living Thing – Experiencing a bioblitz

Wednesday, 05 April 2017
by Raissa Marks
Header 1 blue owl

The documentary film, Every Living Thing -­ experiencing a bioblitz, will take you on an amazing journey of what it's like to spend four weeks over two summers exploring all aspects of nature – fish, insects, plants, fungi, reptiles, amphibians and mammals - that live in NB’s own Grand Lake Protected Natural Area.

Celebrate the UN Decade of Biodiversity – host a film screening in your community!

Unlike reality TV, this documentary film features real scientists speaking about real issues affecting real people living in real communities.

Every Living Thing was produced by NB-based company, Flower Power Production, in collaboration with the New Brunswick Museum's BiotaNB program.  BiotaNB is a 20-year biodiversity research project to identify and catalogue as many species in the province of New Brunswick, before human encroachment and climate change intensifies.  The NBEN is partnering with Flower Power Production to promote community film screenings of this film across Canada. 

Sooooo many opportunities to have your say

Tuesday, 22 November 2016
by Raissa Marks
There are so many government consultations going on that it’s hard to keep track! We’re making it a bit easier by compiling a list of those of interest to environmental groups and their deadlines:

Pre-budget Provincial
New Brunswickers are invited to attend upcoming public meetings focused on priorities for the 2017-18 budget. November 16-December 5

Electoral Reform Provincial
The Commission on Electoral Reform is looking at alternative voting systems, voting age, and other election rules. Deadline: November 30

Navigable Waters Federal
Review of the previous government’s changes to the Navigable Waters Protection Act. Deadline: December 7

Environmental Protection Act Federal
Comprehensive review of the provisions and operation of theCanadian Environmental Protection Act. Deadline: December 1

Charities Federal
Modernization of the rules governing charities and their political activities. Deadline: December 9

Environmental Assessment Federal
Comprehensive review of Canada’s environmental assessment processes. Deadline: December 18

Fisheries Federal
Review of the 2012-13 changes to the Fisheries Act made by the previous government. Comments welcome on restoring habitat protections that were lost and also on incorporating modern safeguards. No deadline mentioned but the committee responsible is submitting its report in “early 2017”.

National Energy Board Federal
A targeted review of the NEB’s structure, role and mandate under the National Energy Board Act. Deadline: January 17

Clean Air Act Operating Approval – Irving Provincial
Renewal of the Approval to Operate for the Irving Pulp and Paper Limited Reversing Falls Complex in Saint John. Deadline: March 7

Upcoming Events


9th Annual Free School
Fri, Aug 18th, 2017


Protect our Rivers 2017
Mon, Aug 21st, 2017


Master Food Preserver Program (week 9)
Tue, Aug 22nd, 2017
Moncton

Action Alerts

Call for nominations for the NBEN Awards - 2017

Monday, 31 July 2017
by Annika Chiasson
Every day people and environmental groups take action to protect and restore New Brunswick’s environment.  

Over this past year, who stands out in your mind? 

We invite you to nominate a group or individual deserving of one of the NBEN awards which will be presented in style at Eco-Confluence 2017.  Send an e-mail to nben@nben.ca describing your nominee’s work.  Nominees must be members or associates of the NBEN*.

Nomination deadline is September 13, 2017.

*Current NBEN Steering Committee members are not eligible for awards.

Resquest for letters of support: Proposed name restoration for the Wolastoq

Sunday, 30 April 2017
by Alma
 The Wolastoq Grand Council supports our YOUTH GROUPS on their proposal for changing the name of the Saint John River, back to it’s original and proper name; Wolastoq (the beautiful & bountiful river ). We see this as a good place to begin the process of implementing the United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples; which was strongly recommended by the Truth and Reconciliation Commission.  

Proposed Name Restoration: 
  • The name Saint John River back to it’s original indigenous name -  Wolastoq
Purpose: 
  • Wolastoq; (the beautiful river) is the original Indigenous name of the River.
  • Wolastoq is the name sake for the real identity and unique nationality of our People; the Wolastoqiyik.  Respecting the rights of Wolastoqiyik.
  • Scientific studies have now confirmed, what our people have always known; “that water has memory”.    This river will remember its original name.   
  • This deed would begin a process for reconciliation with a show of goodwill on the part of the Government of New Brunswick, and would;
  • Create opportunities for discussions and engagement around indigenous issues.
  • Wolastoqiyik have a right to retain their own names for communities, places and persons. 

The Wolastoq Grand Council is requesting support letters from our Allies; as individuals, organizations, and/or Groups.  For more information, contact Alma Brooks, 506-478-1256, almabrooks.26@outlook.com

Please send support letters to the following addresses:

The Wolastoq Grand Council,
Grand Chief; Ron Tremblay
50 Maliseet Drive
Fredericton, NB, E3A 2V9


David Coon
Office of the Green Party Leader
P.O. Box 6000
Fredericton, NB, E3B 5H1

Additional Information

  1. Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada
Carolyn Bennett; Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada; has assured the Wolastoq Grand Council in writing that; - “Canada is committed to a renewed nation to nation relationship with indigenous peoples based on the recognition of rights, respect, cooperation and partnership.”   Carolyn Bennett also stated that ; - “Achieving full reconciliation between indigenous and non-indigenous people in Canada is at the heart of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada’s mandate, and that the government of “Canada will engage with Indigenous peoples, provinces, territories, and Canadians on how to implement the Declaration in accordance with Canada’s Constitution”.

  1. Andrea Bear-Nicholas
As described in a 2011 article by Andrea Bear-Nicholas, Maliseet historian:  
  1. The first step in the dispossession for the indigenous peoples in the Maritimes began in earnest immediately after the British capture of the French fort at Louisbourg in 1758.   Where place names and names of First Nations in the entire region had been inscribed on earlier maps; both would soon be erased by colonial cartographers in a process described by J. B. Harley as cartographic colonialism.  The justifications for these erasures was found in the doctrine of discovery.   
  2. The second step in the dispossession of indigenous peoples in Nova Scotia began immediately after signing of the Treaty of 1760 by Passamaquoddy and Maliseet Leaders, and later the signing of the Mascarene Treaty.   Although there was no surrender of any lands in either of these Treaties; 1.5 million acres of Maliseet land which outlawed the surveying and expropriation of lands not yet ceded by the indigenous inhabitants or purchased by the Crown.    


  3. United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples
The United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples:   Articles 1, 2, 6, & 13   support and provide a guide for the implementation leading to reconciliation.

As a distinct ‘people,’ we have a right to our accurate identity and nationality.
  • Indigenous Peoples have the right to the full enjoyment as a collective or as individuals of all human rights and fundamental freedoms as recognized in the Charter of the United Nations, the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, and international human rights law. 
  • Indigenous peoples and individuals are free and equal to all other peoples and individuals and have the right to be free from any kind of discrimination, in the exercise of their rights, in particular that based on their indigenous origin and identity. 
  • Every indigenous individual has the right to their own nationality. 
  • Indigenous people have a right to retain their own names for communities, places and persons.  “States shall take effective measures to ensure that this right is protected”.

Follow Us On Twitter

Accueil