ecoconfluence banner eng
Eco-Confluence
October 27-28, 2017

The Ville, 241 Canada Street, Fredericton

Assembly of All Groups:
A little information goes a long way and we can build on one another’s efforts.  Share key information with groups around the province and learn about other groups’ current issues, priorities, tools, and approaches. 


Mobilizing in Election Years: It’s never too early to start thinking about the next election.  New Brunswickers will go to the polls on September 24, 2018.  Tips & tools to help shine light on environmental protection.

Building Relationships: Relationships are always front and centre in our work.  One of our key goals is to build relationships between indigenous environmentalists and non-indigenous environmental groups.  How can we build on existing efforts to advance meaningful connections?

Annual General Meeting: We can accomplish a lot when we work together!  Hear about the latest successes and on-going collaborative initiatives happening under the NBEN umbrella and welcome new groups to the Network.

register
Draft Agenda

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 27  
6:00-6:30 pm Registration & Networking
Light Refreshments
Silent Auction Opens
 
6:30-9:00 pm The Blanket Exercise  A powerful interactive learning experience that teaches Indigenous rights history
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 28  
8:30-9:00 am Registration & Networking
Silent Auction
 
9:00-9:15 am Welcome & Introductions  
9:15-10:15 am

Annual General Meeting

Welcoming new groups

Steering Committee elections

Policy resolutions

Unveil new logo
10:15-10:45 am Assembly of All Groups I

Climate Change:

Energy East Pipeline, Lynaya Astephen, Red Head-Anthony's Cove Preservation Association

Adapting to climate change in south-eastern NB, Adam Cheeseman, Nature NB

Energy transition, Dorice Pinet, Imaginons la Péninsule acadienne autrement

Transitioning to a low-carbon economy, Sam Arnold, Sustainable Energy Group

Peace & Friendship Alliance, Lynaya Astephen, Red Head-Anthony's Cove Preservation Association

A just transition for workers, New Brunswick Federation of Labour

10:45-11:15 am Networking Break
Silent Auction
 
11:15 am-12:30 pm Assembly of All Groups II Biodiversity:

Meeting our international protected areas targets, Vanessa Roy-McDougall, Nature NB

Conservation on private land, Richelle Martin, Nature Trust of New Brunswick

Natural area conservation plans, Josh Noseworthy, Nature Conservancy of Canada

Facing the sale of a piece of Rockwood Park in Saint John AGAIN, Joan Pearce, Friends of Rockwood Park

Policy as a tool for preventing vehicle-wildlife collisions, Wanda Baxter, Sierra Club Canada Foundation - Atlantic Canada Chapter

30 Days of Biodiversity, Nadine Ives, Conservation Council of NB

Forests:

Measuring forest cover loss, Frank Johnston, Conservation Council of NB

Municipal resolutions against glyphosate, Margo Sheppard, Council of Canadians – Fredericton Chapter

Environmental Health:

Impacts of resource development on health, Bonnie Hamilton Bogart, Voices for Sustainable Environments and Communities

Campus food strategy, Ashlyn Brownell, Fredericton Campus Food Strategy Group
12:30-1:30 pm Lunch
Silent Auction
 
1:30-2:45 pm Assembly of All Groups III Water:

Watershed strategy technical working group, Donald Killorn, Eastern Charlotte Waterways

Fish passage on the Tobique, John Bagnall,  St. John Basin Salmon Recovery Inc.

Citizen freshwater monitoring programs, Danielle St. Louis, Eastern Charlotte Waterways

Atlantic Data Stream, Simon Mitchell, WWF Canada

Management planning process for the Wolastoq watershed, Patricia Saulis, Maliseet Nation Conservation Council

Education & Engagement:

Wild Child Forest School, Heidi Verhuel, Sierra Club Canada Foundation - Atlantic Canada Chapter

Outdoor train-the-trainer program for teachers, Nadine Ives, Conservation Council of New Brunswick, Roland Chiasson, Aster Group, Charlotte Flores, Falls Brook Centre
2:45-3:15 pm Networking Break
Silent Auction
 
3:15-4:15 pm Mobilizing in Election Years Lois Corbett, Conservation Council of New Brunswick
4:15-4:20 pm Assembly of All Groups IV Water (continued):

Name restoration for the Wolastoq, Amanda LeBlanc, Under One Sky
4:20-4:50 pm Wrestling with Big Challenges Small Group Discussions:

Communication: Keeping it positive to bring people in.  Discussion led by Jon MacNeil, Conservation Council of NB and Dorice Pinet, Imaginons la Péninsule acadienne autrement

Transitioning to a low-carbon economy.  Discussion led by Raissa Marks, NBEN

Corporate capture.  Discussion led by Margo Sheppard, Council of Canadians Fredericton Chapter

Sustainable funding.  Discussion led by Vanessa Roy-McDougall, Nature NB

Climate change & mental health.  Discussion led by Amanda Marlin, EOS Eco-Energy
4:50-5:00 pm Wrap up  
5:00 pm Silent Auction Closes  




whoscoming
Scott Kidd, Julie Reimer, Joshua Augustine, Kenneth Francis, Brent Augustine, Phillip Blaney, Chris Fenwick, Marzipan Trahms, Samantha Robichaud, Emma Seamone, Francis Lortie, Christine Lemay, Nancy Juneau, Amanda LeBlanc, Dorice Pinet, Patricia Saulis, Michelle Gray, Serge Robichaud, Jennifer Calhoun, Brenda Kelley, Billie Joe Fowler, Corinne Hersey, Joanie Dubé, Heidi Verhuel, Julie Reimer, Raja Wetuschat, Aaron Fraser, Annika Chiasson, Ariane Juneau-Godin, Wanda Baxter, Vanessa Roy-McDougall, Margo Sheppard, Kristin Elton, Frank Johnston, Raissa Marks, Theresa Johnston,  Charlotte Flores, Bonnie Hamilton Bogart, Zaheera Denath, Anne Reed, Richelle Martin, Simon Mitchell, John Yauss, Amelia Moore, Adam Cheeseman, Nadine Ives, Samuel Arnold, Happyness Kana, Lee Reed, Chuck Rouse, Afton Conneely, Lynaya Astephen, Donald Killorn, Joan Pearce, Danielle St. Louis, Kelli-Nicole Croucher, Roy Ries, Kaleigh Holder, Lois Corbett, Roland Chiasson, Pascale Ouellette, Sabine Dietz, Ashlyn Brownell, Amanda Marlin, Josh Noseworthy, Jon MacNeil, Lindsay Gauvin, John Bagnall
Eco-confluence 2017 FR